Is my company required to have a mobility plan?

Is my company required to have a mobility plan?

Directive 2012/27/EU on energy efficiency

  • Promotes sustainable alternatives for transport modes.
  • Promotes intelligent consumption information applications, with the aim of saving energy.

Law 2/2011, of 4 March, on Sustainable Economy

  • Requires companies with more than 400 employees per shift to create a transportation plan.
  • Decarbonization policies are required.

Law of the Principality of Asturias 12/2018, of 23 November, on Transport and Sustainable Mobility

  • Promotion of sustainable urban mobility plans.
  • Mandatory creation of transportation plans for sites with 200 or more workers per shift or 2,000 attendees.

Law 4/2019, of 21 February, on Energy Sustainability in the Basque Autonomous Community

  • Obligation to create a workplace transportation plan in companies with more than 100 employees per shift.
  • Promotion of Sustainable Urban Mobility Plans.

Government Agreement GOV/127/2014 of the Government of Catalonia

  • Obligation to create a workplace transportation plan in companies with more than 500 employees per shift.
  • Obligation to create a transportation plan for companies generating more than 5,000 trips per day.

Law 6/2011, of April 1, of the Generalitat, on Mobility in the Valencian Community

  • It requires that the new implementations of tertiary, sports, commercial, hotel or leisure areas that, individually or jointly, exceed 10,000 square meters to create a plan for transportation to the workplace.

Call us at 615 83 81 32 or write to us